YV/LIFE/CULTURE/MUSIC/MOVIES/MORE

2020 Grammy Winners


Although the Grammys have come to be a well-respected ceremony celebrating music in all of its many forms, the tide seems to be shifting. Either way you look at it, here are the 62nd Grammy Award Winners.


1. Record Of The Year

Winner: "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish


2. Album Of The Year

Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish


3. Song Of The Year

Winner: "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)


4. Best New Artist

Winner: Billie Eilish


POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Winner: "Truth Hurts" by Lizzo


6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Winner: "Old Town Road" by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus


7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters


8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish


DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

Winner: "Got To Keep On" by The Chemical Brothers


10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

Winner: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers


CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Winner: Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela


ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

Winner: "This Land" by Gary Clark Jr.


13. Best Metal Performance

Winner: "7empest" by Tool


14. Best Rock Song

Winner: "This Land" by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)


15. Best Rock Album

Winner: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant


ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend


R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

Winner: "Come Home" by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000


18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

Winner: "Jerome" by Lizzo


19. Best R&B Song

Winner: "Say So" by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)


20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo


21. Best R&B Album

Winner: Ventura by Anderson .Paak


RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

Winner: "Racks In The Middle" by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy


23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

Winner: "Higher" by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend


24. Best Rap Song

Winner: "A Lot" by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)


25. Best Rap Album

Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator


COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Winner: "Ride Me Back Home" by Willie Nelson


27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Winner: "Speechless" by Dan + Shay


28. Best Country Song

Winner: "Bring My Flowers Now" by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)


29. Best Country Album

Winner: While I'm Livin' by Tanya Tucker


NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

Winner: Wings by Peter Kater


JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Winner: "Sozinho" by Randy Brecker, soloist


32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Winner: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding


33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Winner: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau


34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Winner: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band


35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Winner: Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band


GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

Winner: "Love Theory" by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter


37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Winner: "God Only Knows" by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters


38. Best Gospel Album

Winner: Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin


39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Winner: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY


40. Best Roots Gospel Album

Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor


LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz


42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Winner: El Mal Querer by Rosalía


43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Winner: De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos


44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Winner (Tie): Opus by Marc Anthony

Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola


AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

Winner: "Saint Honesty" by Sara Bareilles


46. Best American Roots Song

Winner: "Call My Name" by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)


47. Best Americana Album

Winner: Oklahoma by Keb' Mo'


48. Best Bluegrass Album

Winner: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland


49. Best Traditional Blues Album

Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana


50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

Winner: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.


51. Best Folk Album

Winner: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin


52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Winner: Good Time by Ranky Tanky


REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

Winner: Rapture by Koffee


WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album

Winner: Celia by Angelique Kidjo


CHILDREN'S

55. Best Children's Album

Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson


SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Winner: Becoming by Michelle Obama


COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

Winner: Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle


MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

Winner: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)


MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul "DJWS" Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors


60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer


61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Winner: "I'll Never Love Again(Film Version)" by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born


COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition

Winner: "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" by John Williams, composer (John Williams)


63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Winner: "Moon River" by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)


64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Winner: "All Night Long" by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)


PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

Winner: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)


66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)


NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

Winner: Stax '68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)


HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)


PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)


70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Winner: Finneas


71. Best Remixed Recording

Winner: "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO


72. Best Immersive Audio Album

Winner: Lux Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)


PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Winner: Riley: Sun Rings Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)


74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh


CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

Winner: Norman: Sustain Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)


76. Best Opera Recording

Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)


77. Best Choral Performance

Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)


78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner: Shaw: Orange Attacca Quartet


79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)


80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Winner: Songplay Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)


81. Best Classical Compendium

Winner: The Poetry of Places Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers


82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)


MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

Winner: "Old Town Road (Official Movie)" Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers


84. Best Music Film

Winner: Homecoming Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers


2020 © W. BAREFIELD CORPORATION